A Eastern Chipmunk’s weight is usually 1.8-5.3 oz. The actual size of a Eastern Chipmunk is usually about 7.2 – 8.5 inches long but sometimes unusually some grow up to a stunning 11 inches long. Eastern Chipmunks have a small faces are most commonly known to carry the diseases plague, salmonella, and hatarvurtis.
A Eastern Chipmunks scientific name is the Tamias Striatus. Some Eastern Chipmunks dig burrows with complete tunnels and chambers, while others make their homes in nests, bushes, or logs. The tunnels in their burrows can be 10 to 30 feet long.
Chipmunks are live and speedy animals.
Since they are mammals chipmunks have live birth. They usually give birth to eight young at a time but can give birth up to two times a year, the first time in the fall and the second time in the spring. Their young are called pups and pups are born hairless, blind pink creature the size of a jellybean. The mothers are very protective of their young, and if one goes missing she will search frantically for it and will not stop until she finds it.
Their protection doesn’t last long though they leave their parents at about two months and build their own home and gathering food to last them for the upcoming winter.
A single chipmunk can gather a shocking 165 acorns per day. The Eastern Chipmunk hibernates like a bear, but the Eastern Chipmunk seems like it is dead and drops it’s heartbeat dramatically. Then in the spring they are awake again.
The Eastern Chipmunk is a rodent which is a type of squirrel. These furry animals are identified by their stubby legs, bushy tails and white brown, and black stripes that run down their back. A Eastern Chipmunk is a omnivore and eats nuts, seeds, dried fruits, and acorns. These small furry animals are identified by their short stubby legs.
Chipmunks are not social animals they only and only interact around mating season which is in the Spring. So you won’t see them with other animals that much. They are most active at dusk or dawn.
The Eastern Chipmunk is the largest species of chipmunk. Their tails can grow up to 4 inches and is very bushy. Even though there are 25 species there is only one species that lives out of North America. This species is called the Siberian Chipmunk and lives in Asia.
In the winter they do not store fat like bears but they stuff lots of nuts in their cheeks pouches. Their cheek pouches are like two grocery bags they can stretch three times larger than the chipmunk’s head.
Chipmunks make different sounds to communicate to other chipmunks. There are three different recognized chipmunk calls.The three calls are the chip, the deer chipper, and the startle call. The name “chipmunk” comes from of what sound they make. “ Chip, chip.” The only endangered species of chipmunk is the Palmer’s Chipmunk. It lives only the Spring Mountains in southwest Nevada. Their population is low because of the invasion of humans and house cats killing them in large numbers.
The Buller’s Chipmunk is the only species listed as vulnerable. The classification is due to the population decline distribution fragmenting. The Buller’s Chipmunk is only found in Sierra Madre in south Durango, west Zacatecas and north Jalisco, Mexico. Chipmunks require a colder temperature to hibernate in. As the temperatures rise due to global warming they may no longer hibernate.