The African Pygmy Goose, Nettapus auritus, is a species of perching duck found in Sub-Saharan Africa and Madagascar. This species of waterfowl favors swamps, marshes, shallow lakes, and slow flowing rivers, most likely loaded with vegetation. The African Pygmy Goose is one of the smallest waterfowl species in the world, where adults are up to 12 inches and weigh just over a half a pound. N. autritus is primarily a seedeater commonly observed feeding on water-lily seeds. Contrary to many species of geese, the African Pygmy Goose is a cavity nester in trees and have been observed using nest boxes.
The lifespan of the African Pygmy Goose is 10-15 years and become sexually mature at age two.⁴ N. autritus is currently considered to be of least concern most likely due to the large distribution range.⁴ However, the species faces habitat degradation due to issues like water-sports destroying lily beds.
The Marbled teal, Marmaronetta angustirostris, is a species of diving duck that is known to have three different populations with differing ranges.
⁵٠⁶ Marbled Teal can be found in southern Spain, northwest Africa, and many countries in the Middle East.⁵ M. angustirostris is typically found in brackish or freshwater with plenty of vegetation growth, like temporary wetlands.⁷ This species is monogamous and pair up before migration to breeding lands where their nests are on the ground hidden in roots and other natural debris.⁷ The main threat to the Marbled Teal is habitat degradation which has landed them the vulnerable title from the IUCN.
⁶ Around half of Marbled Teals’ habitat has been lost.⁶
The Plumed Whistling-duck, Dendrocygna eytoni, is a whistling duck native to tropical and northern Australia, and is the only whistling duck to appear in New Zealand.⁸ D. eytoni feed on grasses, much like a goose, where they can occasionally be seen dabbling in water for food.⁸ Plumed Whistling-ducks are typically seen in flocks along the edges of shallow water features during the day but fly to tropical grasslands at night for feeding.⁹ This species is monogamous and both sexes have a part in incubating.⁹ Pair-bonds in D. eytoni are observed to be indefinite like in most whistling ducks.¹⁰ Breeding for the Plumed Whistling-duck is initiated at the start of the wet season, however the species may breed before this.¹⁰ This species is currently listed as least concern because of the massive range and the stable population trend.¹¹
The White-winged Wood Duck, Cairina scutulata, is an endangered species of waterfowl native to Asia.¹³ This species is estimated at a total population size of 800 ducks in the wild. C. scutulata can be found in the swampy evergreen forests of India, Bangladesh, and Myanmar typically in small pairs or small groups. The White-winged Wood Duck is known to be omnivorous, feeding on anything from vegetation to insects to snakes. Breeding season is in the dry season and nests are above ground usually in trees.¹⁴ White-winged Wood Ducks are believed to practice monogamy.¹⁵ Because this species enjoys residing in dense forests and their activity is restricted to dusk or dawn, they are very hard to observe in the wild.¹⁵